Accident Cessna 210J N3313S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378660

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J
Owner/operator:Reedy Brothers Co.
Registration: N3313S
MSN: 21059113
Total airframe hrs:1385 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Grove Mill, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Grove Mill, PA (SCE
Destination airport:(6WG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 400 FT AGL. THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A WHEEL-UP LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT A BRAIDED FUEL LINE HAD RUPTURED & ALLOWED FUEL TO LEAK OUT OF THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WHILE THE ACFT WAS PARKED AT THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA291

Location