Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378662

Date:Monday 20 August 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N24397
MSN: 79A1114
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS GIVING INSTRUCTION, HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING. WHEN THE WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SNAPPED OFF & HIT THE SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE. THE ACFT THEN SKIDDED ALONG THE RWY UNTIL IT CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA290