Accident Cessna P172D N8530X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378663

Date:Monday 20 August 1984
Time:18:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8530X
MSN: P17257130
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE LANDING WAS ABORTED. THE SECOND LANDING WAS UNEVENTFUL. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT BOTH WINGS AND THE FUSELAGE WERE BUCKLED AND THE LOWER ENGINE MOUNTS WERE FRACTURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA458

Location