Serious incident Cessna 172 N7360A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378664

Date:Monday 20 August 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7360A
MSN: 29460
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (Q99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT BRIEFED PAX ON USE OF BRAKES SO HE COULD HAND PROP ACFT.PLT STATED, THE ACFT 'GOT AWAY FROM THE PASSENGER' WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED. ACFT CONTACTED A PARKED ACFT AND A HANGAR BEFORE STOPPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84IA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84IA448