Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4314L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378665

Date:Monday 20 August 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Macdan Aviation Corp.
Registration: N4314L
MSN: 28-8316107
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HIT THE SURFACE OF THE WATER DURING A LOW PASS WHICH WAS DESCRIBED BY A WITNESS AS 10-30 FT AGL & DONE IN A SERIES OF PASSES WITH 'WINGS WOBBLING' UNTIL THE PASS THAT DAMAGED THE GEAR & WING CAUSING THE PLT & ACFT TO DEPART THE AREA. UPON RETURNING TO DEPARTURE ARPT THE ACFT WAS LANDING & THE NOSE GEAR & RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. PRIOR TO LANDING THE GEAR STRUT WAS PROTRUDING THRU THE TOP OF THE RT WING GIVING THE PLT A VISUAL CLUE OF THE DAMAGE TO THE ACFTS UNDERCARRIAGE. AFTER THE GEAR FINISHED COLLAPSING ON THE RWY, THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE SIDE FURTHER DAMAGING THE RT WING, RT GEAR, RT FLAP, PROP, NOSE GEAR AND COWLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA280