Accident Cessna 152 N4905B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378667

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bruce Kaiser
Registration: N4905B
MSN: 15283700
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellicottville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellicottville, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STARTED TAKING OFF FROM AN UNIMPROVED, GRASS COVERED FLD, BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE ABOVE 50 KTS. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY WHERE THE NOSE GEAR WAS TORN OFF & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR & RIGHT WING TIP WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA287