Accident Ercoupe (eng N2328H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378668

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Ercoupe (eng
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2328H
MSN: 2953
Total airframe hrs:1377 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlestown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blockisland, RI (KBID)
Destination airport:Charlestown, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED SOME BRUSH AND BECOMING ENTANGLED IN VINES FOLLOWED BY THE PROPELLER BECOMING ENTANGLED. THE PROPELLER STOPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT SWUNG AROUND 180 DEGREES COMING TO REST ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE GRASS RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA283