Accident Cessna 150M N63351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378669

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63351
MSN: 15077256
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1796 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claremont, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, PRACTICING LANDINGS, THE STUDENT TOOKOFF ON A SOLO FLT. HE MADE 2 TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS WITHOUT INCIDENT. ON HIS 3RD TAKEOFF, THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT SAID HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT HE DID NOT COUNTER THE DRIFT. THEREFORE, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY & HIT A PA-28, N9955W.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA282

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 2001 N63351 Shenandoah Flight Services 2 MCGAHEYSVILLE, VA sub