Accident Cessna 172N N4692G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378670

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Beaver Valley Flying Club, Inc
Registration: N4692G
MSN: 17273318
Total airframe hrs:1993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magnolia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA (KBVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH A 10 KNOT LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE COULD NOT GET THE ACFT TO SETTLE ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING. THE ACFT WENT INTO THE BRUSH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT A GO-AROUND WAS NOT POSSIBLE BECAUSE OF OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA353

Location