Accident Piper PA-38 N43DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378671

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Sky Harbor Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N43DR
MSN: 38-82A0016
Total airframe hrs:773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN UNEVENTFUL SOLO FLIGHT THE STUDENT PLT BEGAN TO FOLLOW A PARKING VEHICLE TO A PARKING SPOT. THE SPOT THAT THE PARKING VEHICLE DRIVER SELECTED NECESSITATED THAT THE ACFT EXECUTE A 180 DEG TURN JUST PRIOP TO STOPPING. DURING THIS TURN THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK A CONSTRUCTION FENCE POST ADJACENT TO THE PARKING SPOT EVEN THOUGH THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS EXACTLY CENTERED ON THE YELLOW TAXIWAY STRIPE. DURING THE ACCIDENT THE LINEMAN MADE NO INDICATION THAT THE WINGTIP WAS GETTING CLOSE TO THE FENCE. ACCORDING TO MEASUREMENTS TAKEN AFTER THE ACCIDENT, IF THE NOSEWHEEL TRACKED EXACTLY ON THE YELLOW CENTERLINE THE RIGHT WINGTIP WOULD HAVE CLEARED THE FENCE POST BY 6 INCHES. ANOTHER LINEMAN NOT INVOLVED IN THIS MISHAP STATED THAT 'HE WAS WONDERING WHEN SOMETHING LIKE THIS WAS GOING TO HAPPEN BECAUSE THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH CLEARANCE FROM THE FENCE TO THE TAXIWAY STRIP FOR AN AIRCRAFT TO GET BY.' HE MADE THIS STATEMENT AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1988 N43DR All-safe Flight Corporation 0 Indianapolis, IN sub
17 September 1997 N43DR Greenwood Aircraft Services 0 Greenwood, IN sub

Location