Accident Cessna 305A N305TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378673

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N305TA
MSN: 22443
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, NV
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND DURING THE LANDING, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE. ACFT CAME TO REST ON THE NOSE AND LEFT WING AFTER GROUND LOOPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA205

Location