Accident Hughes 369D N6666C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378674

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6666C
MSN: 990D
Total airframe hrs:283 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fishers Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Hampton, NY
Destination airport:South Hampton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) STATED THAT HE WAS TEACHING HIS STUDENT AUTOROTATION'S TO TOUCHDOWN. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT HIS STUDENT APPLIED TOO MUCH LEFT PEDAL JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THIS CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO YAW TO THE LEFT. THE CFI STATED HE IMMEDIATELY APPLIED RIGHT PEDAL AND THE HELICOPTER STRAIGHTENED OUT BUT JUST AS THEY TOUCHED DOWN, THE STUDENT PULLED BACK ON THE CYCLIC CAUSING THE TAIL TO HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA284