Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6480J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378675

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Dallas L Harris
Registration: N6480J
MSN: 28-4908
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1004 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO ACFT PARKED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE NARROW (25 FT) RUNWAY AND A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT, THE PLT FAVORED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ON LANDING LINE-UP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST A LEFT DRIFT BEFORE THE ACFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA357

Location