Accident Piper PA-34-200T N11TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378677

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:White River Industries, Inc.
Registration: N11TF
MSN: 347870223
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flippin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING LANDING AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT LANDED BETWEEN 1/3AND 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE ACFT HAD BEEN IN RAIN SHOWERS AND THE RWY WAS WET. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES BUT BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE AND THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWYS END AT ABOUT 35 KTS INTO ROUGH TERRAIN. THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ABOUT 120 FT OFF THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA257

Location