Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N600T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378678

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600T
MSN: 600
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rice, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT SUDDENLY BEGAN TO PULL TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE AND RUDDER TO CORRECT BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK CORN STALKS. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE LEFT TIRE WAS FLAT DUE TO A FAULTY VALVE STEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA357

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 2006 N600T Cory Carlson 0 Gonvick, Minnesota sub
Runway excursion

Location