Serious incident Cessna 150H N50319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378679

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50319
MSN: 15069225
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3965 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gastonia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villa Rica, GA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REACHED CHARLOTTE, NC, AND DISCOVERED HE COULD NOT TRANSMIT ON THE ACFT RADIO. PLT DIVERTED TO GASOTNIA, NC, BUT COULD NOT LOCATE THE ARPT BECAUSE OF LOWERING VISIBILITY. PLT FLEW AROUND FOR A FEW MINUTES LOOKING FOR IDENTIFIABLE LANDMARKS. PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A FIELD BECAUSE OF A LOW FUEL STATE. THE AFT TIEDOWN RING WAS DAMAGED AFTER CONTACTING THE GROUND DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84IA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84IA262

Location