Accident Cessna 150G N8424J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378682

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Eral Burgin
Registration: N8424J
MSN: 5733-8AR
Total airframe hrs:5541 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER, THEN STOPPED RUNNING. THE PLT FOUND A DRY LAKE BED THAT HAD BEEN PLOWED & ELECTED TO LAND THERE. WHEN HE LANDED, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #2 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. DUE TO THE SEVERE METAL BREAK-UP, THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA443

Location