Accident Beechcraft J35 N256AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378683

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N256AA
MSN: D-5587
Total airframe hrs:2925 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR ABOUT 5 YRS. THE PLT, WHO WAS A MECHANIC, PERFORMED AN ENG GROUND RUN & THE ENG STOPPED AFTER HE NOTED A FUEL FLOW PROBLEM. HE EXAMINED THE ENG & FOUND THAT THE FUEL INJECTORS WERE CLOGGED WITH CORROSION. THEY WERE CLEANED, & AFTERWARDS, THE ENG WAS GROUND RUN FOR APRX 30 MIN AT SEVERAL POWER SETTING & IT PERFORMED WITHOUT INCIDENT. BEFORE TAKING OFF ON A TEST FLT, ANOTHER GROUND RUN-UP WAS MADE. DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. AT THAT TIME, THE FUEL GAGE WAS REPORTEDLY PEGGED, INDICATING BLOCKAGE. THE ACFT WAS THEN LANDED IN A MATURE CORN FIELD & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED CORROSION IN THE FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA260

Location