Accident Cessna 172N N733XQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378686

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:David Cavener
Registration: N733XQ
MSN: 172268634
Total airframe hrs:1438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:Grass Valley, CA (O17
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING A X-COUNTRY. THE SOLO STUDENT PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED HEAD WINDS AND LOWER THAN EXPECTED GROUND SPEEDS EVEN WITH INCREASED POWER. HE SAID THAT THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED 1/8 FULL WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT RECOVERY TEAM SAID THAT THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL OF ABOUT 1 CUP OF FUEL ABOARD AND THERE WERE NO LEAKS OR SIGNS OF SPILLAGE. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS FULL AT DEPARTURE AND HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 4 HOURS BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA442

Location