Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N7599V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378691

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7599V
MSN: 46
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, PLT SWITCHED FROM FRONT TO REAR FUEL TANK AT WHICH TIME A TTL LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED. REMEDIAL ACTION WAS ATTEMPTED BUT NO PWR WAS REGAINED. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, PLT APPLIED FULL FLAPS AND STALLED THE ACFT APRX 15 FT AGL OVER THE ROUGH TERRAIN. ACFT WAS REFUELED THE NIGHT PRIOR TO THIS FLT. PLT FAILED TO DRAIN FUEL TANKS ON THE MORNING OF THE FLT. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL FILTER, FUEL PUMP, AND CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA203

Location