Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6431R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378692

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6431R
MSN: 28 21611
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A RWY LIGHT DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT GOT TO ABOUT 6 FT AGL FOR ABOUT 100 FT AND WHENTHE PLT PUSHED FOWARD ON THE CONTROL COLUMN THE ACFT SETTLED BACK ON THE RWY. DURING THE ROLL THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A RWY LIGHT. THE PLT MAINTAINED THERE WAS A MALFUNCTION OF THE NOSE GEAR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CRACK IN THE NOSE GEAR WAS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT. FAA DID A FLT CHECK WITH THE PLT AND REPORTED THAT HE USED ONLY THE AILERONS FORCROSS-WIND CORRECTIONS WHILE ON THE RWY. THE RUDDERS AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING WERE NOT USED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA264