Accident Cessna 172 N739SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378694

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:18:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Gace Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N739SF
MSN: 17270763
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2242 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islip, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ
Destination airport:Ronkonkoma, NY (ISP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COMMUNICATIONS WITH TWR INDICATE PLT INTENDED TO TOUCH DOWN AS CLOSE TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY AS POSSIBLE. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 20 YDS SHORT OF HARD SURFACE IN GRAVEL. RWY NOTAM STATED 18 IN DEPRESSION AT THRESHHOLD EDGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA286