Accident Cessna 210N II N4674U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378696

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N II
Owner/operator:William Dyall
Registration: N4674U
MSN: 21064802
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:308 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED ON FINAL APPROACH TO DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE TOP OF THE CHAIN LINK AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE BREAKING A CONNECTOR AND ALLOWING THE NOSE GEAR TO RETRACT. THE MAIN GEAR WERE NOT DAMAGED. ON LANDING ROLL OUT, THE NOSE FELL THROUGH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA202

Location