Accident Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000 N9917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378697

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Stew Mitzel
Registration: N9917
MSN: 1130
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:CURTIS WRIGHT R-760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oregon City, OR (OS2)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE APPLIED TOO MUCH BRAKE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA207

Location