Accident Piper PA-34-200T N36051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378700

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Fino Plane Company
Registration: N36051
MSN: 34-7870288
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acme, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, MI (9G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS A RESULT OF AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP WHEN THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AFTER A BOUNCE 450 FT BEYOND THE APPROACH END OF THE 2300' LONG GRASS STRIP. THE PILOT STATED HE ADDED THROTTLE, THEN LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, BUT ROLLED THROUGH THE OVERRUN AT THE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA351