Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378701

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Tim Mcpherson
Registration: N5332
MSN: 612
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3163 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arthur, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT FLOWN AT HIGH GROSS WEIGHT IN HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS. THE PLT SAID TAKEOFF PWR WAS ADDED TOO LATE TO STOPTHE DESCENT AT THE START OF A SPRAY RUN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA253

Location