Accident Cessna T210N N6462N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378702

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Turbo Flite, Inc.
Registration: N6462N
MSN: 21063036
Total airframe hrs:1286 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cone, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LNDG AFTER A LOSS OF POWER DURING IN FLT CRUISE AT 9500 FT MSL. THE PLT SQUAWKED 'INDENT' FOLLOWING RADIO CONTACT WITH ARTC DURING A 'MAY DAY' CALL. LATER, THE TRANSPONDER WAS USED FOR 'EMER 7700' SQUAWKING. THE PLT SPOTTED A ROAD HE BELIEVED SUITABLE FOR LNDG AND MADE A CIRCLING APPROACH TO TOUCHDOWN ON RISING TERRAIN ABOUT 182 FT SHORT OF THE ROADWAY. THE TOUCHDOWN SPOT WAS ABOUT 30 FT BELOW THE ROAD BED AT A GROUND ELEVATION OF 6120 FT. THE TOUCH DOWN SPOT WAS ABOUT 182 FT SHORT OF THE ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA444