Accident Cessna 210L N29276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378703

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29276
MSN: 21059851
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Florence, SC (KFLO)
Destination airport:Conway, SC (KHYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES AND AFTER A LOSS OF POWER DURING FINAL APCH. PLT REPORTED THE ACFT HAD 70 GALLONS OF AVGAS ONBOARD AT DEPARTURE FROM CONWAY, SC, AT 0900 EDT. THE PROPOSED FLT FROM CONWAY TO FLORENCE, SC, AND BACK TO CONWAY WAS A DISTANCE OF 72 NM. DURING THE APCH ON THE RETURN TO CONWAY, THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHE REDUCED POWER TO 13' HG MANIFOLDPRESSURE AND SLOWED THE ACFT TO 120 KTS AT AN ALT OF 850 FT. FLAPS WERE LOWERED TO 10 DEGREES AND THE PLT REPORTEDLY WASGOING TO ADD POWER. FULL THROTTLE WAS REPORTEDLY APPLIED BUT THE POWER WENT TO IDLE. A TURN TO FINAL WAS IMMEDIATELY MADE AND BEST GLIDE WAS SAID TO HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED. UPON REALIZING THAT THE RWY WAS NOT GOING TO BE REACHED, THE SWITCHES AND MIXTURE WERE CUT. POST ACCIDENT CHECKS VERIFIED FUEL LINE CONTINUITY. APRX 2 OUNCES OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE LEFT FUSELAGE HEADER TANK AND APRX 32 OUNCES FROM THE RIGHT. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE LEFT TANK. ENGINE RUN-UP DISCLOSED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA259

Location