Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3962W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378705

Date:Thursday 16 August 1984
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3962W
MSN: 32-940
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT INSTRUCTIONAL FLT ON LANDING APPROACH, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT OVER CORRECTED FOR A HIGH APPROACH BY CLOSING THE THROTTLE. THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND BEFORE HE COULD ESTABLISH CONTROL OF THE RESULTING HIGH RATE OF SINK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA350

Location