Accident Cessna 172M N1410V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378712

Date:Thursday 16 August 1984
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Brand Flying Service
Registration: N1410V
MSN: 172635-55
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navarre, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT-IN-COMMAND ALLOWED A YOUNG BOY WITH NO PLT LICENSE OR EXPERIENCE TO MANIPULATE THE FLT CONTROLS DURING TAKEOFF. THE BOY PULLED FULL BACK ELEVATOR CONTROL AT ROTATION. THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 50 FT & STALLED, THEN IT DESCENDED BACK TO THE RWY. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA231

Location