Accident Cessna 152 N69048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378720

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1984
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phil Duffy
Registration: N69048
MSN: 15282460
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3039 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ELECTED TO PRACTICE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. ON HER 1ST LANDING OF THAT FLT, THE ACFT BOUNCED & BEGAN TO PORPOISE. SHE STARTED TO APPLY POWER FOR A GO-AROUND ON THE 3RD BOUNCE, BUT THE NOSE CAME DOWN HARD & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA252

Location