Accident Piper PA-18A N1561P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378721

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Edward Donnall Thomas, Jr. Md
Registration: N1561P
MSN: 18-3718
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinley, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yanert River, AK
Destination airport:Mckinley Park, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTNG A TAKEOFF FROM A GRAVEL BAR. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE USEABLE AREA FOR TAKEOFF AS 400 TO 500 FT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS AT LEAST 3400 FT MSL. A TEST ENG RUN AFTER THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED, DETERMINED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT 'BUTTERFLY' VALVE FUNCTIONED NORMALLY IN THE 'ON' POSITION BUT WHEN PLACED IN THE 'OFF' POSITION WOULD ONLY OPEN PARTIALLY. THIS PREVENTED THE ENG FROM DELIVERYING FULL STATIC POWER DURING THE TEST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA137

Location