Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378722

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Production Farms, Inc.
Registration: N7693
MSN: 985
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swifton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Swifton, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SWATH RUN THE #9 CYLINDER ON THE RADIAL ENGINE SEPARATED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE ACFT LANDED IN A LEVEE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA250

Location