Accident Air & Space 18 N6129S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378728

Date:Monday 13 August 1984
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Air & Space 18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6129S
MSN: 18-35
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harwich, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerly, RI (KWST)
Destination airport:Chatham, MA (0B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CRUISING AT 500 FT OVER WATER THE PLT ENCOUNTERED FOG. IN AN EFFORT TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE SHORELINE THE PLT BEGAN A DESCENT AND BEGAN A TURN TO AVOID THE FOG. DURING THE DESCENDING TURN THE ACFT GOT LOW AND SLOW AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE DESCENT. DESPITE FULL POWER THE ACFT FLEW INTO THE SHALLOW WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FNA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FNA02