Accident Cessna 172L N2898Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378729

Date:Monday 13 August 1984
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:St. Louis Meramec Flying Inc.
Registration: N2898Q
MSN: 17259898
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IN (BMG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL THE PLT WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAKE A RIGHT HAND TRAFFIC PATTERN. SHE WAS CLEARED TO LAND BEHIND ANOTHER ACFT ON A TOUCH & GO FROM A LEFT PATTERN. THE OTHER ACFT WAS STILL ON THE RWY WHEN SHE STARTED FLARING TO LAND. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED BADLY DURING THE LANDING & AFTER IT SETTLED BACK TO THE RWY, SHE HAD POOR STEERING, SO SHE WENT OFF THE RWY & SHUT DOWN THE ENG. THE NOSE SECTION, FIREWALL, LANDING GEAR & PROP WERE DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA249

Location