Accident Piper PA-18 N194JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378730

Date:Monday 13 August 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Thomas Kent Besh
Registration: N194JL
MSN: 18-8334
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4164 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nabesna Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Devil Mountain, AK
Destination airport:Nabesna Glacier, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DUE TO OBSTACLES AND DOWNDRAFTS A HIGHER THAN NORMAL APPROACH WAS FLOWN TO THE UNIMPROVED GRAVEL AND SAND LANDING AREA. TOUCHDOWN WAS LONG AND HEAVY BRAKING WAS APPLIED. AS THE ACFT ROLLED INTO A SANDY AREA AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA136

Location