Accident Cessna 150 N4130U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378734

Date:Monday 13 August 1984
Time:01:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4130U
MSN: 15060130
Total airframe hrs:4213 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, OR (KLKV)
Destination airport:Grass Valley, CA (Q62
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON X-COUNTRY FLT. BEFORE LANDING AT LAKEVIEW, OR, THE TACHOMETER FAILED & BEGAN MAKING A NOISE. AT LAKEVIEW, THE PLT DISCONNECTED THE TACHOMETER & HAD 7.5 GALS OF FUEL ADDED TO 1 TANK. HE ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD 15 GALS OF WHICH 3.5 GALS WERE UNUSABLE. ON THE NEXT LEG OF THE FLT, HE ENCOUNTERED AN ESTIMATED 15 KT HEADWIND. ABOUT 8 MILES NORTH OF HIS DESTINATION, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH & SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER. AT THAT TIME, THE RIGHT FUEL GAGE WAS REPORTEDLY INDICATING 1/4 TO 1/2 FULL & THE LEFT FULL GAGE INDICATED EMPTY. DURING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT A TREE BESIDE THE ROADWAY, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE ROAD AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. APRX 1 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA437

Location