Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3573C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378736

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3573C
MSN: 28-8016187
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flemingsburg, KY (FGX
Destination airport:Georgetown, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOW ON A FLY-BY FOR PHOTOGRAPHS. ADJUSTING HER SEAT, THE PASSENGER HIT THE CONTROL YOKE, THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE PILOT RECOVERED CONTROL AND COMPLETED A SAFE LANDING AT AN AIRPORT 15 MILES AWAY. THE OUTBOARD 4 FEET OF THE LEFT WING HAD BEEN TORN OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA337

Location