Accident Cessna 152 N6321M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378738

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Valley Skyways
Registration: N6321M
MSN: 15284671
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1818 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-62C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cressey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atwater, CA (OO1)
Destination airport:Atwater, CA (001)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED TWO ACFT MAKING MULTIPLE LOW PASSES DOWN THE RIVER. EACH ACFT WAS SEEN FLYING UNDER 3 ELECTRICAL POWER LINES AT LEAST 3 TIMES. ON THE LAST PASS, ACCORDING TO LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS, ONE ACFT STRUCK AND SEVERED ALL 3 POWER LINES. AFTER THE COLLISION THE PLT FLEW TO A NEARBY ARPT AND PERFORMED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. FINDING THE ACFT CONTROLLABLE HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT OF ORIGINAL DEPARTURE WHERE HE LANDED. THE PLT SAID THAT HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TOWARD THE PASSENGER WHO WAS HAVING PROBLEMS WITH A CAMERA WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA438

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1996 N6321M Wings Over California 0 San Jose, CA sub

Location