Accident Cessna 210L N29359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378739

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Jim Sheppard
Registration: N29359
MSN: 21059858
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:31778 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinle, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kayenta, AZ (0V7)
Destination airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1400 MST, THE PLT TOOK OFF. HE CLIMBED & LEVELED OFF AT 8500 FT. HE WAS USING FUEL FROM THE RIGHT TANK WHICH RAN DRY, THEN HE SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK. AT THAT TIME, HE THOUGHT HE HAD 30 MINS OF FUEL REMAINING. HE DECIDED TO LAND AT CHINLE, AZ, & STARTED A DESCENT THEN THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE LEVELED OFF IN AN ATTEMPT TO REACH CHINLE, BUT THE LEFT TANK RAN DRY. THE PLT DECIDED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD, BUT DELAYED LOWERING THE GEAR. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BEFORE THE GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED & THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA436

Location