Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8289A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378741

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Kansas City Aviation Center
Registration: N8289A
MSN: 288116072
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branson, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED CAUSED THE ACFT TO FLOAT ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. A GO-AGROUND WAS INITIATED WITH THE ADDITION OF POWER BUT THE PLT THEN ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO STOP DUE TO LOW AIRSPEED AND MINIMAL RWY REMAINING. THE PLT THEN APPLIED BRAKES AND GUIDED THE ACFT INTO GRASS AND GRAVEL OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED UNMANNED ACFT. A 90 DEG CROSSWIND AT 9 KTS AND DENSITY ALT OF APRX 3000 FT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA248

Location