Accident Cessna 152 II N67810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378743

Date:Saturday 11 August 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Volunteer Aviation
Registration: N67810
MSN: 15282033
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 13 HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE WIND WAS REPORTED CALM AND THE STUDENT PILOT HAD MADE TWO TOUCH AND GO'S. ON THE THIRD, SHE ADDED FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT. SHE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY USING THE AILERONS AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY FOR SOME DISTANCE, THEN RAN OVER ROUGH TERRAIN, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA253

Location