Accident Cessna T210M N210AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378750

Date:Friday 10 August 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210AV
MSN: 62646
Total airframe hrs:961 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coulterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON HIS APCH TO LAND, THE SINK RATE BECAME GREATER THAN ANTICIPATED & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT THE TOP OF A FENCE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & HIT AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA433

Location