Accident Piper PA-28-181 N42981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378752

Date:Friday 10 August 1984
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Piper Air Center
Registration: N42981
MSN: 288390049
Total airframe hrs:591 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA
Destination airport:Compton, CA (KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED A SECOND FULL STOP LANDING ON RWY 25R. THE AIRPORT MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE WIND WAS FAVORING RWY 7. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO HAVE A FASTER THAN NORMAL GROUND SPEED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE MIDPOINT OF THE 3,670 FOOT RWY AND MADE AN ATTEMPT TO STOP. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND CEMENT WALL. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 140 DEGREES AT 5 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA432

Location