Accident Cessna 177 N3221T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378754

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Sky Park Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N3221T
MSN: 17700521
Total airframe hrs:1812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Piqua, OH (I17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A CORN FIELD DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AFTER THE POWER FAILED TO RESPOND TO FULL THROTTLE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN DESCENDED FROM 3000 FT AGL WITH THROTTLE AT IDLE, FULL FLAPS AND CARBURETOR HEAT ON. IN TURNING 180 DEGREES AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL THE CFI RAISED THE FLAPS AND THE STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON. THE ACFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE AND THE CFI REACHED TO ADVANCE THE THROTTLE BUT FOUND IT ALREADY ADVANCED. THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY DID NOT RESPOND AND THE ACFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND IT RAN ROUGH ON LEFT MAG. IT WAS FOUND TO BE WORN IN THE DISTRIBUTOR BLOCK AND BEARINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA344

Location