Accident Temco GC-1B N2420B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378755

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2420B
MSN: 3720
Total airframe hrs:2053 hours
Engine model:Continental 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langley, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Langley, WA (WA31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP WAS ATTEMPTING A SHORT FIELD THREE POINT TAKEOFF DURING WHICH TREES NEEDED TO BE CLEARED. WHEN REALIZING SUFFICIENT ALT HAD NOT BEEN OBTAINED TO CLEAR THE TREES, THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND APPLIED BACK PRESSURE IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB. THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TREES. THE ATP STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS INADVERTANTLY LEFT ON FROM A PREVIOUS LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA193

Location