Accident Cessna 172 N444ZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378758

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:08:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tevis Aviation Corp.
Registration: N444ZH
MSN: 17268502
Total airframe hrs:4567 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage City, KS (53K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, DUE TO AN ENGINE POWER LOSS, HE WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE 2600 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE FELT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS READY TO FLY HE GLANCED DOWN AT INSTRUMENT PANEL AND OBSERVED 50 KIAS AND 2200 RPM. HE STATED FURTHER THAT HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE AND APPLIED BRAKES, BUT THE THROTTLE REDUCTION DID NOT SEEM TO MAKE THE ENGINE SLOW DOWN. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT THE PROPELLER WAS PARTIALLY STRAIGHTENED AND THE ENGINE AND THROTTLE OPERATED NORMALLY UP TO 2200 RPM. FOLLOWING THIS, THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED AND INSPECTED AND FOUND TO BE SATISFACTORY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA244

Location