Accident Piper PA-36-285 N56687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378763

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Harold Kreager
Registration: N56687
MSN: 36-7460004
Engine model:Continental TIRA-6-285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennebec, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS 25 FEET IN THE AIR A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED NEAR A SMALL HILL AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE DESCENT CAUSED BY THE DOWNDRAFT COULD NOT BE ARRESTED AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED 400 POUNDS BELOW MAXIMUM TAKEOFF WEIGHT AND DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 3800 FEET. WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE OUT OF THE WEST AT 5 TO 7 KNOTS, A HEAD WIND, ACCORDING TO THE PLT. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE KNOWLEDGE OF MAX GROSS WT OF THE ACC ACFT (3900#) HE SAID IT WAS 4400#,WHICH IS CORRECT FOR ANOTHER AG ACFT, WHICH THE PLT HAD USED ON OCCASION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA256

Location