Accident Cessna 150J N60319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378764

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1984
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60319
MSN: 15070223
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4040 hours
Engine model:Continental 0200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesville, SC
Destination airport:Mooresville, NC (14A
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A 1600 FT STRIP HE WAS, 'UNHAPPY WITH THE THAKEOFF ROLL'. AN ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED AND WHEN BRAKES WERE APPLIED HARD THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA249

Location