Accident Lighthizer, Richard E. LIGHTHIZER SPECIAL N11RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378765

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1984
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Lighthizer, Richard E. LIGHTHIZER SPECIAL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11RL
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:201 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scottsdale, NM (SDL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/BUILDER OF THIS ULTRA-LIGHT HAD FLOWN FROM OSHKOSH, WI TO GALLUP, NM WITHOUT INCIDENT. DURING HIS ATTEMPTED TAKE-OFF FROM GALLUP HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO VEER OFF THE RWY TO THE LEFT. AFTER THE ACFT ROLLED INTO THE GRASSHE REGAINED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. JUST AS THE WHEELS LEFT THE GROUND THE ACFT STRUCK THE VASI LIGHT HOUSING. THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PLT WAS NOT USED TO MAKING TAKEOFFS IN HIGH DENSITY ALT CONDITIONS. ALSO, THE SOD WAS WET FROM RECENT RAINS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LQA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LQA02

Location